Edgeville Buzz


Be The First To Know

Midsommarfest Announces 2014 Line-Up, Portion of Proceeds To Save The Water Tower

Midsommerfest returns to Andersonville for the 49th year June 6, 7 and 8, 2014. We welcome the annual event every year as one of the markers to kickoff the summer season. 50,000 people come to watch fantastic bands, munch on delicious food, check out cool vendors and be entertained by local artists.

4418400588_bfcd1b3039Andersonville Chamber of Commerce’s Jason Cox told EVB, “We are excited about this year as we will introduce a lot of new bands to the line-up. In addition we are gearing up for next year’s 50th anniversary of the event.”

The fest has been a local staple that attracts people from around the nation. But it is more than just shopping, eating and partying. The fest not only showcases local artists and performing groups, it helps raise funds for local schools and organizations. The Swedish American Museum and two local schools who manned beer booths last year with volunteers earned a portion of sales proceeds to the the tune of $16,000. But the Chamber is going one step further this year and will try to raise $15,000 for the Swedish American Museum to help put the neighborhood’s beloved water tower back on its lofty perch. They will do this  by also donating a portion of the proceeds generated by entrance fee donations.

“So this year when you buy a beer from a booth or pay an entrance donation, know it is from a local volunteer and that some of that money will go back into a local school or help restore the water tower” Mr. Cox said.

All in all we look forward to Middsommarfest and the emergence of a great summertime!

This year’s Line-up:

FRIDAY, JUNE 6

NORTH STAGE – CLARK & CATALPA

5:00 PM                DJ Dan Luna

7:00 PM                16 Candles

SATURDAY, JUNE 7

 NORTH STAGE – CLARK & CATALPA

11:00am               Andrew Diehl & The Nightmen

12:30pm               Outertown

2:00pm                 King of Soul

3:00pm                 Chicago Spirit Brigade

3:30pm                 She’s Crafty

5:00pm                 Little Queens

7:00pm                 Cat Fight

 

CENTER STAGE – CLARK & BERWYN

Sponsorsed by Bridgeview Bank & Urban Pooch

11:00am               Xoe Wise

12:30pm               Jared Bartman

1:30pm                 Chicago Spirit Brigade

2:00pm                 Run and Punch

3:30pm                 Steakhouse Mints

5:00pm                 Angel Melendez Orchestra

7:00pm                 ABBA Salute

 

SOUTH STAGE – CLARK & FOSTER

Sponsored by Simon’s Tavern

2:00 PM                The Cheetles

4:00 PM                Hairbangers Ball

6:00 PM                7th Heaven

8:00 PM                Get Up With The Get Downs

 

SWEDISH STAGE – CLARK & FOSTER

Sponsored by the Swedish American Museum

11:30 AM          Opening Ceremony

11:45 AM          Traditional Maypole Dance

12:15 PM          Chicago Spelmanslag

12:40 PM          Nordic Folkdancers

1:05 PM            Chicago Swedish Men’s Chorus

1;25 PM            Merdula Swedish Choir

 

OUT ROCK STAGE – CLARK & BALMORAL

Sponsored by Hamburger Mary’s

11am                     The Lost Cartographers

12pm                     Mike Grimes and Scott Free

1pm                       Dean of Women

3pm                       Stephen Leonard

430pm                  Ripley Caine & The Full Moon

6pm                       Mister E Machine

7pm                       Fatally Cool

 

SUMMERDALE STAGE – CLARK & SUMMERDALE

Sponsorsed by Bow Wow Lounge & Lake Shore Schools

11:30 AM             Joel Hall Dancers Youth Company

12:00 PM             Bow Wow Lounge Pet Parade

1:00 PM                Language Stars

2:00 PM                Smarty Pants Yoga

2:45 AM               Dream Big Performing Arts

3:30 PM                Design Dance

4:15 PM                Laura Doherty & The Heartbeats

5:30 PM                The Revelettes

6:00 PM                The Luna Blues Machine

8:00 PM                Furious Frank

 

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 8

NORTH STAGE – CLARK & CATALPA

9:30am                 Hatha Yoga with Bikram Hot Yoga Midwest – Chicago

11:00am               Old Grand Dad

12:30pm               Al Rose

1:30pm                 Windy City Cowboys

2:00pm                 The IZReelSoul Band

3:00pm                 Chicago Spirit Brigade

3:30pm                 Sidewalk Chalk

5:00pm                 The Diplomats of Solid Sound

7:00pm                 16 Candles

 

CENTER STAGE – CLARK & BERWYN

Sponsorsed by Bridgeview Bank & Urban Pooch

11:00                     Deliverance Singers

1:00pm                 Chicago Spirit Brigade

1:30pm                 Milo & Otis

2:30 pm                ROTC

3:00pm                 The Opposition Party

4:30pm                 Windy City Cowboys

5:00pm                 Yacht Rockets

7:00pm                 Maggie Speaks

 

SOUTH STAGE – CLARK & FOSTER

Sponsored by Simon’s Tavern

2:00 PM                New Invaders

4:00 PM                Weepin’ Willows

6:00 PM                Planet Claire

8:00 PM                Mama Dig Downs Brass Band

 

SWEDISH STAGE – CLARK & FOSTER

Sponsored by the Swedish American Museum

12:00 pm Nordland Band

 

OUT ROCK STAGE – CLARK & BALMORAL

Sponsored by Hamburger Mary’s

11am                     Andrew Sa and Dylan Wright

12pm                     Ariel Upton

1pm                       Color Me Once

2:30pm                 Jeff Brown & the New Black

4pm                       Monica Del Castillo

5:30pm                 KAVUS

7pm                       Sami Grisafe

 

SUMMERDALE STAGE – CLARK & SUMMERDALE

Sponsorsed by Bow Wow Lounge & Lake Shore Schools

11:00 AM             Trowbridge Guitar Studio

12:00 PM             Andersonville Suzuki

1:00 PM                Ben Tatar & the Tatar Tots

2:45 AM               Dream Big Performing Arts

3:30 PM                Little Linguists

4:00 PM                Mad Science

5:30 PM                Lucy Smith’s Autumn in Augusta

8:00 PM                Funkadesi

 


We invite you to comment as Edgeville Buzz's GUEST. We review all submissions before they go live on our site. We encourage civil dialogue. Posts must adhere to our comment policy and we reserve the right to delete posts/ban users for instances of inappropriate language, bullying speech, character defamation, spam, etc.